Schedule

Plan My Trip

Training Day - 9/19

08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Double Loop: TDD & BDD Done Right
Presenter: Jessica Mauerhan
Location: Room A
Attending
Building PHP Daemons & Long Running Processes
Presenter: Tim Lytle
Location: Room B
Attending
01:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Docker & PHP: Development through Production
Presenter: TJ Miller
Location: Room A
Attending
Build a SPA with Vue JS
Presenter: Daniel Abernathy
Location: Room B
Attending

Day One - 9/20

08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Building for the PHP Command Line Interface
Presenter: Steve Grunwell
Location: Room A
Attending
Silence is Deadly
Presenter: Amanda Folson
Location: Room B
Attending
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Refactoring Legacy Code
Presenter: Adam Culp
Location: Room A
Attending
Let’s Build a ChatBot!
Presenter: Marcus Moore
Location: Room B
Attending
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
Building a CI/CD pipeline for PHP applications
Presenter: Juan Manuel Torres
Location: Room A
Attending
Modernize your productivity
Presenter: Oscar Merida
Location: Room B
Attending
02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
MySQL 8 -- A new beginning
Presenter: Dave Stokes
Location: Room A
Attending
Accessibility for Everyone
Presenter: Beth Tucker Long
Location: Room B
Attending
03:00 PM - 03:50 PM
Producer/Consumer Programming
Presenter: Edward Barnard
Location: Room A
Attending
Virtual Machine, Container, or Serverless
Presenter: Terrence Ryan
Location: Room B
Attending
04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
PHPUnit: A Beginner's Guide
Presenter: Brian Johnson
Location: Room A
Attending
You Dont Know Git
Presenter: Jason McCreary
Location: Room B
Attending

Day Two - 9/21

08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
Modern and Secure PHP
Presenter: Ben Edmunds
Location: Room A
Attending
Getting Kids Involved in Programming
Presenter: Beth Tucker Long
Location: Room B
Attending
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
DevOps For Small Teams
Presenter: Joe Ferguson
Location: Room A
Attending
Developing SOLID applications with PHP
Presenter: Juan Manuel Torres
Location: Room B
Attending
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Intro to Laravel / Laravel 101
Presenter: Shawn Mayzes
Location: Room A
Attending
Evented Architectures
Presenter: Jesse Decker
Location: Room B
Attending
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
21st Century DNSBLs
Presenter: Amanda Folson
Location: Room A
Attending
Iterators and Generators and Decorators, Oh My!
Presenter: Jeremy Lindblom
Location: Room B
Attending
02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Where's The BeEF?
Presenter: Mark MacEwen
Location: Room A
Attending
Managing Technical Debt
Presenter: Adam Culp
Location: Room B
Attending
03:00 PM - 03:50 PM
Writing code that lasts
Presenter: Jason McCreary
Location: Room A
Attending
Testing Like You've Never Tested Before (Because You Haven't)
Presenter: Steve Grunwell
Location: Room B
Attending
04:00 PM - 04:50 PM